Company Logo :: Cultivator Natural ProductsCompany Name :: Cultivator Natural Products
Home Cultivator Natural Products Company Profile Cultivator Natural Products Organic Cultivator Natural Products Organic Certificates Cultivator Natural Products Product Catalogue Cultivator Natural Products R & D Cultivator Natural Products Quality Control Cultivator Natural Products President Message Cultivator Natural Products Our Mission Cultivator Natural Products News Cultivator Natural Products Events
Product Catalogue :: Cultivator Natural Products
CNP MAJOR PRODUCTS :: Cultivator Natural Products
JOJOBA / HOHOBA (Simmondsia chinensis Link.) :: Cultivator Natural Products

JOJOBA / HOHOBA (Simmondsia chinensis Link.)

Botanical Name:

Simmondsia chinensis Link.

Family:

Simondsiceae

Part Used:

Seeds & Seed oil

History:

Indians and Mexicans have for a long time used jojoba oil as a hair conditioner and restores, and in medicine, cooking and rituals. With the banning of the sale of sperm whale oil in 1973, the cosmetic industry turned to jojoba oil for use in shampoos, moisturizers, sunscreens and conditioners. It has further potential as an industrial lubricant, since it does not break down under high temperature or pressure.

Habitat:

Jojoba is native to triangle of the Sonoran desert whose corners are roughly Los Angeles ( California ). It is highly cultivated in India , mainly in Rajasthan.

Key constituents:

Jojoba seeds produce 50% by weight a colorless, odorless oil. The oil is almost completely (97%) composed of straight chain monoesters of C-20 and C-22 acids and alcohols with two double bonds. The acids have been identified as mixture of cis-11-eicosenoic (C-20) and cis-13-docosenoic (C-22) has been identified as mixtures of cis-11-eicosenol, cis-13-docosenol and cis-15-tetracosenol (C-24). These alcohols are potentially valuable in the production detergents, wetting agents and dibasic acids. Also included are small quantities of sterols (less than 0.5% of a total mixture of campesterol, and sitosterol). Jojoba oil is essentially triglyceride-free.

Key Action:

Cosmaceutical Industries
Pharmaceutical Industries
Food Industries
Medicinal Industries
Lubricants Industries

Uses:

Cosmaceutical Industries
Pharmaceutical Industries
Food Industries
Medicinal Industries
Lubricants Industries

Crop Status:

ojoba is cultivated in Western Rajasthan. Cultivator Natural Products is the Organic Certified Jojoba Producer Company. We are having the total area for Jojoba cultivation is about 50 hectares (125 acres). The total area is organic certified by ECOCERT International, Germany according to the rules and regulations of USDA NOP, EEC 2092/91, JAS, BIO-SWISS & NPOP. Our Jojoba production is about 100 M.T.

Quality Aspect:

In Western Rajasthan number of stress condition are present. Due to these stress conditions the oil seeds plants produces more oil with the best quality.

Our Quality Products:

1. JOJOBA SEEDS
2. JOJOBA SEEDS OIL


 

© Copyright CULTIVATOR NATURAL PRODUCTS, JODHPUR (INDIA)
E mail: t_prajapati@yahoo.com, info@cultivator.in
All rights reserved throughout the World.
Any unauthorized duplication of this site is strictly prohibited and liable to prosecution.