Cassia Leaves

COMMON NAME: Neutral Henna


OTHER NAME: Cassia, Matura tea tree, Ranawara, Avaram Senna.


BOTANICAL NAME: Cassia auriculata L.


PLANT FAMILY: Fabaceae


SYNONYMS: Senna auriculata (L.) Roxb.


OVERVIEW: Cassia auriculata is an evergreen shrub that grows in many parts of India and in other parts of Asia. The flower, leaves, stem, root, and unripe fruit are used for treatment, especially in Ayurvedic medicine.



INTRODUCTION: Cassia auriculata is a shrub reaching upto 2 meters of height. The leaves are harvested, dried, and ground into a powder to make hairs healthy, thick, shiny without changing hair color. It is the hair-conditioning herb also known to help with hair loss that is often marketed as “neutral henna.” “Neutral henna” is neither neutral nor henna! It’s Cassia auriculata. It coats hair strands like a glaze, smoothing the cuticle.


 

PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: The active component is an anthraquinone derivative called chrysophanic acid (1,8-Dihydroxy-3-methylanthraquinone), also called chrysophanol.


PARTS USED: Dried Leaf.


PRODUCT CERTIFICATION:

 Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification      Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification


PRECAUTIONS: None known.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.