COMMON NAME: Chamomile
OTHER NAME: German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, Mayweed, Sweet false chamomile.
BOTANICAL NAME: Matricaria chamomilla L.
PLANT FAMILY: Asteraceae
SYNONYMS: Chamomilla recutita
OVERVIEW: Cosmetically, chamomile has also been used as a rinse for accentuating highlights and lightening blonde hair. It has also been used as a perfume and flavoring agent.
INTRODUCTION: Chamomile is a gentle herb known throughout most of the world which has been used continually for many centuries. A sweetly aromatic annual growing to 60cm, with finely cut leaves and white flowerheads.
PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: Volatile oil, Flavonoids, bitter glycosides, Coumarins, Tannins.
PARTS USED: Flowers.
PRECAUTIONS: None known.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.