Frankincense Resin

COMMON NAME: Indian olibanum tree


OTHER NAME: Salai, Shallaki, Sallaki, Kundur


BOTANICAL NAME: Boswellia serrata Roxb. Ex Colebr


PLANT FAMILY: Burseraceae


SYNONYMS: Boswellia glabra Roxb.


OVERVIEW: The whole tree abounds in the fragrant gum-resin, which exudes as a milky juice from the leaves and flowers as well as the stem when wounded. The main quantity is, however, found in the cortical layers of the stem. The resin is used for incense.



INTRODUCTION: A medium to large sized, deciduous tree, upto 18 m in height. Leaves imparipinnate, leaflets ovate or ovate-lanceolate, variable. Flowers small, white, in axillary racemes or panicles. Drupes 12 mm long, trigonous, splitting along 3 valves, scarlet red when young, turns white at maturity.


PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: Serratol, 8 tetracyclic triterpene acids, halocellulose, lignin, β-sitosterol and tannin from bark; pentosans, mucilage and proteins from seeds and essential oil from leaves; Oleo-gum-resin contains resins (65%), volatile oil (6%), water soluble gum (20%), bassorin (6-8%), and plant residue (2-4%). The resins contain boswellic acid and alibanoresin.


PARTS USED: Resin used.


PRODUCT CERTIFICATION:

Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification      Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   


PRECAUTIONS: None known.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.