Mucuna Seed Powder

COMMON NAME: Kaunch


OTHER NAME: Kapikachchhu, Atmagupta,Common cowitch, Cowhage.


BOTANICAL NAME: Mucuna prurita  (Linn.) DC.


PLANT FAMILY: Fabaceae


SYNONYMS: Mucuna pruriens Hook.


AVAILABLE ON:

  • Cultivator Natural Products Pvt. Ltd. |colorsfromnature.com

OVERVIEW: The seeds of Mucuna prurita have been used for treating many dysfunctions in Tibb-e-Unani (Unani Medicine). It is also used in Ayurvedic medicine.


INTRODUCTION: The plant is an annual, climbing shrub with long vines that can reach over 15 m in length. In the fruit ripening stage, a 4 to 13 cm-long, 1 to 2 cm-wide, unwinged, leguminous fruit develops. There is a ridge along the length of the fruit. The husk is very hairy and carries up to seven seeds. The seeds are flattened uniform ellipsoids, 1 to 1.9 cm long, 0.8 to 1.3 cm wide and 4 to 6.5 cm thick.


PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: Seeds contain 3,4-dihydroxy-phenylalanine (L-DOPA). Other constituents present in plant are mucuadine, mucuadinine, mucuadininine, prurienidine, amino acids, carbohydrates, acids, indole alkylamines and serotonin.


PARTS USED: Seeds Powder.


PRODUCT CERTIFICATION:

 Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification    Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification


PRECAUTIONS: None known.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.