Tora Seed Powder

COMMON NAME: Foetid senna


OTHER NAME: Chakramarda, Ring worm plant.


BOTANICAL NAME: Cassia tora Linn.


PLANT FAMILY: Caesalpiniaceae


OVERVIEW: Cassia tora, a popular Indian medicinal plant, has long been used in Ayurvedic system of medicine. The plant found to possess diverse number of pharmacological activities.



INTRODUCTION: Annual herbs or undershrubs, 1-2 m high. Leaves compound, paripinnate, leaflets 3- pairs, ovate-oblong. Flowers bright yellow, usually in pairs, axillary. Pods long, slender, obliquely septate, 15-25 cm long. Seeds rhombo-hedral, green, 25-30. It is found throughout India.


PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: Hexahydroxy flavones, hydroxycoumarin, auraptenol, euphol, bassel, emodin, rhein, palmatic, isostearic, behenic acids, ethyl arachidate and β-sitosterol (stem bark); palmatic, stearic, linoleic acids (49.1%) (Oil); chrysophanol, physcion, emodin, rubrofusarin and chrysophanic acid-9-anthrone (seeds).


PARTS USED: Seed Powder.


PRODUCT CERTIFICATION:

Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification      Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification


PRECAUTIONS: None known.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.