Tribulus Fruit Powder

COMMON NAME: Gokshura


OTHER NAME: Land caltrops, puncture vine, Chhota gokhru.


BOTANICAL NAME: Tribulus terrestris Linn.


PLANT FAMILY: Zygophyllaceae


OVERVIEW: Tribulus Fruit Powder is used in folk medicine.


AVAILABLE ON:

  • Cultivator Natural Products Pvt. Ltd. |colorsfromnature.com


INTRODUCTION: An annual or perennial, prostrate herb with many slender, spreading branches and silky-villous young parts; leaves abruptly simple, pinnate, opposite, leaflets almost sessile, rounded or oblique at the base, mucronate at the apex; flowers bright yellow, solitary, pseudo-axillary or leaf-opposed; fruits, a 5 angled or winged spinous tuberculate woody schizocarp, separating into five cocci, each coccus having two long, stiff, sharp divaricate spines towards the distal half and two shorter ones nearer the base; seeds one or more in each coccus.


 

PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: The plant contains saponins, diosgenin, gitogenin, chlorogenin, ruscogenin, and 25 D-spirosta-3.5-diene. Kaempferol, kaempferol-3-glucoside, kaemperol-3-rutinoside and new flavonoid tribuloside.


PARTS USED: Dried Fruit Powder.


PRODUCT CERTIFICATION:

Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification      Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification


PRECAUTIONS: None known.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.