Ziziphus Leaf Powder

COMMON NAME: Sidr


OTHER NAME: Common jujube


BOTANICAL NAME: Ziziphus jujuba Mill.


PLANT FAMILY: Rhamnaceae


OVERVIEW: Traditionally leaves are of high therapeutic value.


AVAILABLE ON:

  • Cultivator Natural Products Pvt. Ltd. |colorsfromnature.com

INTRODUCTION: It is a small deciduous tree or shrubreaching a height of 5–12 metres (16–39 ft), usually with thorny branches. The leaves are shiny-green, ovate-acute, 2–7 centimetres (0.79–2.76 in) wide and 1–3 centimetres (0.39–1.18 in) broad, with three conspicuous veins at the base, and a finely toothed margin. The flowers are small, 5 millimetres (0.20 in) wide, with five inconspicuous yellowish-green petals. The fruit is an edible oval drupe 1.5–3 centimetres (0.59–1.18 in) deep; when immature it is smooth-green, with the consistency and taste of an apple, maturing brown to purplish-black and eventually wrinkled, looking like a small date.


PHYTOCONSTITUENTS: Carbohydrates, fat, protein, amino acids, anthocyanins from fruit, seeds and leaves. Leucocyanidin from bark. Rutin and ziziphinfrom leaves.

PARTS USED: Dried Leaf Powder.


PRODUCT CERTIFICATION:

Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification   Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification    Cultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|CertificationCultivator Natural Product Pvt. Ltd.|Certification  


PRECAUTIONS: None known.


For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.